Sustainable Fashion - Join the new shopping era! FREE UK DELIVERY

Privacy policy

LILLYANDMAIN LTD respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy policy applies to the personal data we collect from you. It will inform you as to why we collect it, how we process it, tell you about your privacy rights under the applicable data protection and privacy laws, and how the law protects you.

Your personal data is collected when you use this website, including when you create an account, sign up to our newsletter, respond to a survey, purchase a product or service or take part in a promotion.


It is important that you read this privacy policy carefully, as you are accepting its terms by viewing / using our website or submitting your personal data. If you do not agree to the following policy you may wish to cease viewing / using this website, and or refrain from submitting your personal data to us.

The Privacy Policy is intended to meet our duties of transparency under the “General Data Protection Regulation” or “GDPR”.


We will post any modifications or changes to this Privacy Policy on this page, unless we specifically notify you otherwise.

Policy key definitions:

  • "I", "our", "us", or "we" refer to Joyce Hayek and Kenza Sebti, trading as Lilly & Main. We are the controller and are responsible for your personal data, this website and the services provided to you.
  • "you", "the user" refer to the person(s) using this website.
  • GDPR means General Data Protection Act.
  • PECR means Privacy & Electronic Communications Regulation.
  • ICO means Information Commissioner's Office.
  • Cookies mean small files stored on a users computer or device.
Contact:

If you have any questions, request or comment about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact us at info@lillyandmain.com
You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk ).

What personal data do we collect from you :
Personal data means any information about an individual from which that individual is either directly identified or can be identified. It does not include ‘anonymous data’ (i.e., information where the identity of individual has been permanently removed).


However, it does include ‘indirect identifiers’ or ‘pseudonymous data’ (i.e., information which alone doesn’t identify an individual but, when combined with certain additional and reasonably accessible information, could be attributed to a particular person).

The categories of personal data we collect include the following:

Category of Data

What this includes

Identity Data

First name, maiden name, last name, username or similar identifier, marital status, title, date of birth, and gender.

Contact Data

Billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers

Financial Data

Bank account and payment card details

Social Media Data

The profile picture, email address and first and last name associated with your social media profile

Transaction Data

Details about payments to and from you and other details of products and services you have purchased from us

Technical Data

Internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website

Profile Data

Your username and password, purchases or orders made by you, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses

Usage Data

Information about how you use our website, products and services.

Marketing and Communications Data

Your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

 
We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy notice.

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

If you fail to provide personal data
Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.


Changes to the privacy notice and your duty to inform us of changes
We may need to update this Policy at any time and without notice and where we do this we will notify you by including pop up boxes on the website and/or emailing our customers.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and up to date. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us and periodically review your account settings on our website

Third-party links
This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.


How is your Personal Data collected?
We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

  • Direct interactions. You may give us your Identity Data, Contact Data, Transaction Data, Profile Data, Financial Data and Marketing and Communications Data by using our website, filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you a) purchase a product or service (including gift cards) through our website; b) create an account on our website; c) request marketing to be sent to you; denter a competition; or d) us some feedback.
Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our website, we may automatically collect Usage Data and Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies. Please see our Cookies Policy for further details.

Third party sources of data / data sharing:

We also collect from and share data with the following providers:

  • Essential Service Providers: Sometimes, other businesses give us data about you which we may need for our legitimate interests of conducting business with you and on occasion they are necessary to perform our contract with you. It usually comprises Financial Data or Transaction Data. This happens when we link through to third party payment providers. They tell us that you have paid for your products and, where relevant and/or necessary they will provide us with your Contact Data and Transaction Data. We also might engage third party contractors to provide us with technical or delivery services that are related to your account with us.
  • Professional Advisers and Investors: We may also share your data with professional advisers such as our lawyers and insurers to manage risks and legal claims, and/or as part of our relationship and obligations to our investor organisations. This is in our legitimate interests.
  • Group: It is possible we could sell our business to a third party or re-organise our business or become insolvent. In that scenario, our database of customers is one of the biggest parts of that business and so we would need to share it with the third-party buyer and their advisers. This is in the legitimate interests of selling our business. We may also expand our group of companies and in this scenario we may share your data within our group in order to improve our products and services and because of some of our internal support services may be shared across the group. This is in our legitimate interests of cost efficiency and growing our business. Where this occurs, we will post a link to all group companies and their locations in this Privacy Policy and they will use it in the ways set out in this Policy.
  • Law Enforcement/Legal Compliance: We will cooperate with all third parties to enforce their intellectual property or other rights. We will also cooperate with law enforcement requests from within or outside your country of residence. This may include disclosing your personal information to government or law enforcement agencies, or private parties, when we have a good faith belief that disclosure is required by law or when we, in our discretion, believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our legal rights, or those of third parties and/or to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, fraud reduction or legal process served on us. In such cases, we may raise or waive any legal objection or right available to us. These uses of your data are in our legitimate interests of protecting our business security. We may also use your data and share it with the recipients listed in this Privacy Policy for the purpose of complying with our legal obligations.
Why do we collect your Personal Data and how we use it

We will only use your Personal Data for the purposes for which we collected it as listed below, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose.

If we need to use your Personal Data for an unrelated purpose, we will update this Privacy Policy and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.


We are registered with the ICO under the Data Protection Register, our registration number is: ########.

What is our “legal basis” for processing your Personal Data?
In respect of each of the purposes for which we use your Personal Data, the GDPR requires us to ensure that we have a legal basis for that use. Most commonly, we will rely on one of the following legal bases:We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data other than in relation to sending our newsletter or third party direct marketing communications to you via email or text message. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting us at privacypolicy@lillyandmain.com 

How we use your personal data
We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.


Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.

Purpose/Activity

Type of data

Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest

To register you as a new customer

a) Identity

b) Contact

c) Profile

Performance of a contract with you

To process and deliver your order (or permit our product suppliers to do so) including:

a) Manage payments, fees and charges

b) Managing your queries through our customer service team

c) Collect and recover money owed to us

a) Identity

b) Contact

c) Financial

d) Transaction

e) Marketing and Communications

a) Performance of a contract with you. We may also use some of the data related to your queries for our legitimate interests of ensuring our customer service quality standards are met.

b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to recover debts due to us)

To manage our relationship with you which will include:

a) Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy

b) Asking you to leave a review or take a survey

a) Identity

b) Contact

c) Profile

d) Marketing and Communications

a) Performance of a contract with you

b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

c) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our products/services)

To enable you to partake in a prize draw, competition or complete a survey

a) Identity

b) Contact

c) Profile

d) Usage

e) Marketing and Communications

a) Performance of a contract with you

b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them and grow our business)

To process your purchase of a gift voucher from us

a) Identity

b) Contact

c) Financial

d) Transaction

Performance of a contract with you.

To notify you in relation to our legal obligations and documents, including changes to our terms or Privacy Policy

a) Identity

b) Contact

c) Profile

Necessary for our legitimate interests of ensuring our customers are updated on these changes.

To help us improve our offering to our customers, including asking you to leave a review or take a survey, or provide customer insights

a) Identity

b) Contact

c) Profile

d) Marketing and Communications

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to improve our offering to our customers, to develop them and grow our business).

To administer and protect our business and this website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data)

a) Identity

b) Contact

c) Technical

a) Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise)

b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

To deliver relevant website content and advertisements and our newsletter to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to you

a) Identity

b) Contact

c) Profile

d) Usage

e) Marketing and Communications

f) Technical

a) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy).

b) In the case of our newsletter or third party direct marketing communications consent.

To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences

a) Technical

b) Usage

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to define types of customers for our products and services, to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy)

To make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may be of interest to you

a) Identity

b) Contact

c) Technical

d) Usage

e) Profile

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop our products/services and grow our business)

 
Marketing:
We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising.


Promotional offers from us
We may use your Identity, Contact, Technical, Usage and Profile Data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you (we call this marketing).


You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or purchased goods or services from us or if you provided us with your details when you entered a competition or registered for a promotion or to receive our newsletter and, in each case, you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

We may also share certain data with third party social media platforms in order to show you targeted ads when you visit them. We do this by:

  • the use of cookies which capture your visits to our website. Please refer to our Cookies Policy for more information; and
  • we may also provide these platforms with your email address to create ‘audiences’ of users fitting within a certain demographic/category so that we can target our marketing. Please check the social media platforms’ terms for more details of these services. This is in our legitimate interests of sending you direct marketing. See ‘Opting out’ below for details of how you can adjust your marketing preferences. Our Cookies Policy also explains how you can adjust your cookies preferences.

Third-party marketing
We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any company for marketing purposes.


Opting out
You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages by contacting us at privacypolicy@lillyandmain.com at any time.

Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of a product/service purchase, warranty registration, product/service experience or other transactions.

Cookies
You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies we use, please see our Cookies Policy.


Change of purpose
We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us at privacypolicy@lillyandmain.com.

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.


Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

Disclosures of your personal data:
We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out in the table above (under “how we use your personal data”).

  • External Third Parties as set out in the Glossary.
  • Our product suppliers to enable them to process and deliver orders for the purposes set out in the table above (under “how we use your personal data”).
  • Third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy notice.
We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions. We will always work with them to protect your privacy.

International transfers:

Some of our External Third Parties are based outside the European Economic Area (EEA) so their processing of your personal data will involve a transfer of data outside the EEA.

Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:

Please contact us at privacypolicy@lillyandmain.com if you want further information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data out of the EEA.

Data security:
We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.


We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

You acknowledge that the Internet is not a completely secure medium for communication and, accordingly, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you send to us (or we send to you) via the Internet. We are not responsible for any damages which you, or others, may suffer as a result of the loss of confidentiality of such information.


Data retention:
How long will you use my personal data for?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

By law we have to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they cease being customers for tax purposes.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see “Request erasure” in “Your legal rights” paragraph below for further information.

In some circumstances we may anonymize your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

Your legal rights:
Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. You have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a "data subject access request"). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
  • Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.
  • Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.
  • Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.
  • Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data's accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.
  • Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.
  • Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us at privacypolicy@lillyandmain.com

No fee usually required
You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.


What we may need from you
We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.


Time limit to respond
We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.


Glossary:

LAWFUL BASIS
Legitimate Interest means the interest of our business in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best service/product and the best and most secure experience. We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal data for our legitimate interests. We do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law). You can obtain further information about how we assess our legitimate interests against any potential impact on you in respect of specific activities by contacting us at privacypolicy@lillyandmain.com

Performance of Contract means processing your data where it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or to take steps at your request before entering into such a contract.

Comply with a legal or regulatory obligation means processing your personal data where it is necessary for compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation that we are subject to.

THIRD PARTIES


External Third Parties

  • Our product suppliers / Partners: when you place an order, we share your information with the relevant seller on our marketplace so that they can process and deliver your order.
  • Gift voucher providers: we may use third parties to process your order when you purchase a gift voucher from us.
  • Cloud storage providers: we use cloud computing platforms that securely store all of our data, including customer details.
  • Email service providers: in order to send you marketing content and transactional emails, we share your details with our email service providers.
  • Social Media Platforms: We may make your name and email address available to companies in order to advertise and market our services to you through other platforms on the internet (e.g. Facebook). See the ‘Marketing’ section of this Privacy Policy above
  • Analytics tools: we use analytics tools to track the way that users interact with our website.
  • Profiling tools: we use profiling tools to understand how you engage with our website and show you content we think will be most relevant to you, based on our understanding of your interests and preferences.
  • Payment providers: in order to facilitate any payments made on our site, we facilitate the sharing of your Financial Data with payment providers.
  • Delivery providers: in order to package and mail your orders to you, it is necessary to share your information with delivery providers.
  • Marketing and insights providers: marketing and insights tools allow us to understand our customers better so that we may provide you with the best possible website, products and customer service experience. We may share certain information about our customers to facilitate this process.
  • Customer service platforms: when you interact with our customer service team, your details are shared with our customer service platform providers.
  • Feedback forms: when you make a purchase, we engage a third party to send out feedback forms on our behalf
  • Service providers acting as processors based the United Kingdom and Ireland who provide IT and system administration services.
  • Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers based in the United Kingdom who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services.
  • HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities based in the United Kingdom who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances.